Technical Electives for the L&S Computer Science Major

Four technical elective upper-division units are required for the completion of the CS major. Students admitted Spring 22 or before may complete these units with additional CS/EE courses or non-CS/EE upper-division courses that are approved and technical in nature.  Students admitted Fall 22 or later can only use approved Non-CS/EE technical elective courses to fulfill the requirement.  Approved Technical Electives must: 

  • be upper division (course numbered >100) and at least 4 units (4 units total are required)
  • be related to specific subject matter or techniques in the applied or industrial sciences
  • not have majority of course content overlapping with an existing CS course

Courses numbered 199, 198, 197, 196, 195, select 194, 190 and various seminars do not count.

The following are pre-approved technical elective courses. Cross-listed versions of the listed courses will also count. Students should pay close attention to the unit value of approved courses so they are not short units. There may be eligible technical courses that have not been evaluated; first check if a course has already been reviewed. To request an evaluation of a new course to be added to the pre-approved list, submit a request.  

 

Technical Electives

Subject

Course Number

Course

Anthropology

Anthro 107

Evolution of the Human Brain

Architecture

Arch 122

Principles of Computer Aided Architectural Design

Arch 129

Advanced Computer-Aided Rendering & Animation

Arch 222

Principles of Computer Aided Architectural Design

Arch 229

Advanced Computer-Aided Rendering & Animation

Art

Art 160 004 - Spring 21 Only

Game Design Methods

Art 172

Advanced Digital Media: Computer Graphics Studio

Art 173

Electro-Crafting

Art 175

Advanced Computer Graphics Production

Art 178

Game Design Methods

Astronomy

Astron C162

Planetary Astrophysics

Bioengineering

All Technical UD and Grad (see footnote #1)

Chemistry

All Technical UD and Grad

Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

All Technical UD and Grad (see footnote #2)

City and Regional Planning

CYPLAN 101

Introduction to Urban Data Analytics

Civil Engineering

All Technical UD and Grad (see footnote #3)

Cognitive Science

Cog Sci N100/C100

Basic Issues in Cognition

Cog Sci C101

The Mind and Language (FA 18 & prior); Cognitive Linguistics (SP 19 & later)

Cog Sci C110

The Neural Basis of Thought & Language

Cog Sci C126

Perception

Cog Sci C127

Cognitive Neuroscience

Cog Sci 131/C131

Computational Models of Cognition

CogSci 190

Sensemaking and Organizing

Comparative Literature

ComLit 170

Computational Humanities: Critical Approaches to Literature as Data

Computational Biology

Comp Bio 175

Intro to Comp Bio and Preciscion Medicine

Computer Science

All Technical UD and approved Grad (see footnote #4)

Data

Data C100

Principles & Techniques of Data Science

Data 101

Data Engineering

Data C102

Data Inference, and Decisions

Data C104

Human Contexts and Ethics of Data - DATA/History/STS (Previously offered as HIST C182C)

Data 140

Probability for Data Science

Data 144

Data Mining and Analytics

Demography

Demog C175

Economic Demography

Demog 180

Social Networks

Design Innovation

Des Inv 190

Designing Emergent Technologies

Des Inv 190-1/ME 292C

Human-Centered Design Methods (FA 19 & later)

Des Inv 190E

Augmenting Human Dexterity

Development Engineering Graduate Group

DevEng 290

Innovations in Disaster Response

Digital Humanities

Dighum 101

Practicing the Digital Humanities at Berkeley

Earth & Planetary Science

EPS 104

Mathematical Methods in Geophysics

EPS 109

Computer Simulations in Earth and Planetary Sciences

EPS 122

Physics of the Earth and Planetary Interiors

EPS C162

Planetary Astrophysics

Economics

Econ 100A

Economic Analysis - Micro

Econ 100B

Economic Analysis - Macro

Econ 101A

Economic Theory - Micro

Econ 101B

Economic Theory - Macro

Econ C103

Introduction to Mathematical Economics

Econ C110

Same Theory in the Social Sciences

Econ 136

Financial Economics

Econ 139

Intermediate Financial Economics

Econ 140

Economic Statistics and Econometrics

Econ 141

Econometric Analysis

Econ C175

Economic Demography

Education

Educ 161/W161

Digital Learning Environments

Educ C260F

Machine Learning in Education

Educ 290A

Computational Approach to Human Learning

Electrical Engineering

All Technical UD and approved Grad

Engineering

All Technical UD and Grad (see footnote #5)

Energy Resources

Ene, Res C/W100

Energy and Society

Environmental Economics

Envecon 100

Microeconomic Theory with Application to Natural Resources

Envecon C118

Introductory Applied Economics

Environmental Science, Policy, and Management

ESPM 137

Landscape Ecology

ESPM 150

Sustainable Industry

Film & Media

Film 140 - No longer approved as of fall 2018

Special Topics in Film (only Color Theory and Sound Theory)

Geography

Geog 142

Climate Dynamics

Geog 143

Global Change Biogeochemistry

Geog 183

Cartographic Representation

Geog 185

Earth System Remote Sensing

Geog 187

Geographic Information Analysis

Geog C188

Geographic Information Systems

Industrial Engineering & Operations Research

All Technical UD and Grad (see footnote #6)

Ind Eng 185

Internet and Data Privacy (see footnote #7)

Information

Info 103

History of Information

Info 159

Natural Language Processing

Info 213

User interface Design & Development

Info 251

Applied Machine Learning

Info C262

Theory and Practice of Tangible User Interfaces

Integrative Biology

All Technical 4-unit UD and Grad

Landscape Architecture

Ld Arch C177

GIS and Environmental Spatial Data Analysis

Ld Arch C188

Geographic Information Systems

Legal Studies

Legalst 123

Data, Prediction & Law

Linguistics

Ling 100

Introduction to Linguistic Science

Ling C105

The Mind and Language (FA 18 & prior); Cognitive Linguistics (SP 19 & later)

Ling 120

Introduction to Syntax & Semantics

Mathematics

all Technical UD and Grad

Mechanical Engineering

All Technical UD and Grad (see footnote #8)

Molecular and Cell Biology

All Technical 4-unit UD and Grad

Music

Music 108

Music Perception and Cognition

Music 158A

Sound & Music Computing w/ CNMAT Technologies

Music 159

Computer Programming for Music Applications

Music 209

Advanced Topics in Computer Music (depending on topic)

New Media

New Media 190 (formerly CS 194-8)

Advanced Animation

New Media C203 (formerly CS 295-85)

Critical Making

New Media C262

Theory and Practice of Tangible User Interfaces

Nuclear Engineering

All Technical 4-unit UD and Grad

Nutritional Sciences and Toxicology

NUSCTX 103

Nutrient Function and Metabolism

Philosophy

Philos 140A

Intermediate Logic

Philos 140B

Intermediate Logic

Philos 143

Modal Logic

Physics

All Technical 4-unit UD and Grad

Political Science

Pol Sci C135/Pol Sci W135

Game Theory in the Social Sciences

Psych C123

Computational Models of Cognition

Public Health 142

Introduction to Probability and Statistics in Biology and Public Health

Public Health 150A

Introduction to Epidemiology and Human Disease

Public Health 162A

Public Health Microbiology

Public Health 252D

Introduction to Causal Inference

Public Policy

Pub Pol C/W184

Energy and Society

Statistics

All Technical 4 unit UD and Grad

Theater

Theater 177

Sound Design and Media Theater

UGBA

UGBA 103

Introduction to Finance

UGBA 120AA

Intermediate Financial Accounting 1

UGBA 120AB

Intermediate Financial Accounting 2

(1) Except Bioengineering 100, C181, 190, 192, 196

(2) Except Chemical Engineering 180, 185

(3) Except Civil Engineering 167, 192, 252L, and 290R

(4) Students admitted Fall 22 or later may not use CS courses to fulfill the technical elective requirement

(5) Except Engineering 102, 125, 157AC

(6) Except Industrial Engineering 171, select 185, 186, 190 series, 191

(7) All IND ENG 185 sections need to be evaluated each semester. Check for approved and denied sections before you submit a syllabus to be evaluated

(8) Except Mechanical Engineering 191K